1 INTRODUCTION
1.1 CAHI Dental Practice | www.styleyoursmile.co.za is obliged to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
1.2 CAHI Dental Practice | www.styleyoursmile.co.za is required to inform Patients as to how their Personal Information is used, disclosed and destroyed.
1.3 CAHI Dental Practice | www.styleyoursmile.co.za is committed to protecting Patients’ privacy and ensuring that their Personal Information is used appropriately, transparently, securely and in accordance with applicable laws.
1.4 Wherefore this Policy sets out a manner in which the Chamber (NPC) deals with Personal Information as well as stipulates the purposes for which said information is used.

2 DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
2.1.5 “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to:
2.1.5.1 information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
2.1.5.2 information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
2.1.5.3 any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignments to the person;
2.1.5.4 the biometric information of the person;
2.1.5.5 the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
2.1.5.6 correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
2.1.5.7 the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
2.1.5.8 the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.
2.1.6 “POPI” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4, 2013.
2.1.7 “Policy” means this POPI policy.
2.2 In this Policy:
2.2.1 table of contents and paragraph headings are for purposes of reference only and shall not be used in interpretation.
2.2.2 unless the context clearly indicates a contrary intention, any word connoting any gender includes the other genders, and the singular includes the plural and vice versa.
2.2.3 When a number of days are prescribed such number shall exclude the first and include the last day unless the last day is not a business day, in which case the last day shall be the next succeeding business day.
2.2.4 A reference to a business day is a reference to any day excluding Saturday, Sunday and a public holiday in the RSA.

 

3 PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
3.1 Section 10 of POPI states that “Personal Information may only be processed if, given the purpose for which it is processed, it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.”
3.2 CAHI Dental Practice | www.styleyoursmile.co.za collects and processes Members’ Personal Information pertaining to their respective membership. The type of information will depend on the need for which it is collected and will be processed for that purpose only. Whenever possible, we will inform Patients what information they are required to provide us with and what information is optional.
3.3 Examples of the Personal Information we collect includes but is not limited to:
3.3.1 Patients contact information, identity number, name, surname, addresses, postal code and employment details;
3.3.2 Description of the Member’s residence, business, assets; financial information, banking details;
3.3.3 Patients marketing preferences;
3.3.4 Patients demographic data such as gender, age, country and preferred language; and
3.3.5 Any other information reasonably required by the Chamber (NPC), suppliers and Insurers.
3.4 CAHI Dental Practice | www.styleyoursmile.co.za) also collects and processes the Patients personal information for marketing purposes.

 

4 THE USAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
4.1 Patients Personal Information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and agreed. This may include:
4.1.1 Respond to Patients enquiries and requests;
4.1.2 Providing products or services to Patients and to carry out the transactions requested;
4.1.3 Confirming, verifying and updating Members details;
4.1.4 For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
4.1.5 Conducting market or customer satisfaction research;
4.1.6 For audit and record keeping purposes;
4.1.7 In connection with legal proceedings;
4.1.8 To enable the Member to subscribe to newsletters and mailing lists;
4.1.9 Providing our services to Members to carry out the services requested and to maintain and constantly improve the relationship;
4.1.10 In connection with and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or when it is otherwise allowed by law; and
4.1.11 Any other reasonable usage of Personal Information with the consent of the Member.

5 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
5.1 Subject to a Patients approval, the CAHI Dental Practice | www.styleyoursmile.co.za may share Members’ Personal Information with and obtain information about Patients from third parties for the reasons already discussed above.
5.2 CAHI Dental Practice | www.styleyoursmile.co.za may also disclose Patients ’ information where the CAHI Dental Practice has a duty or a right to disclose in terms of applicable legislation, the law or where it may be deemed necessary to protect the CAHI Dental Practice rights.

6 SAFEGUARDING MEMBERS INFORMATION
6.1 It is a requirement of POPI to adequately protect the Personal Information we hold and to avoid unauthorised access and use of Personal Information. We continuously review our security controls and processes to ensure that Personal Information is secure.

 

7 ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
7.1 Patients have the right to access the Personal Information that the CAHI Dental Practice holds about them. Patients also have the right to ask for an update, correction or deletion of their Personal Information on reasonable grounds. Once a Patient objects to the processing of their Personal Information, CAHI Dental Practice may no longer process such Patient Personal Information.

 

 

Contact Details Below.

 

 

find us

Atholl Square​
Suit 7 Upper-level Atholl Square Shopping Centre,
Katherine Street, Car Wierda Road East, Sandton,
South Africa - View Map

T: (+27) 11 305 9300

F: (+27) 11 305 9333

E: docnormancahi@gmail.com
E: styleyoursmile@netactive.co.za

find us

Parktown North
25 3rd Avenue,

Parktown North,
South Africa - View Map

T: (+27) 11 447 2104

F: (+27) 11 305 9333

E: docecahi@global.co.za 
E: styleyoursmile@netactive.co.za

practice hours

Mondays 08:00 - 17:00
Tuesdays 08:00 - 17:00
Wednesdays 08:00 - 17:00
Thursdays 08:00 - 17:00
Fridays 08:00 - 17:00
Closed Weekends and Public Holidays

 

we practice KINDNESS

We promise to provide you with a detailed and accurate diagnosis of your present dental condition. We will explain all treatment options and expenses, so that together we can make appropriate decisions. We will work within your time and budget.

Together we become partners for the benefit of your Oral Health and Dental Wellness.

 

© CAHI Dental & Prosthodontic Practice | ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. EMAIL DISCLAIMER | WEBSITE DISCLAIMER | PRIVACY POLICY | POPI POLICY